PRIVACY POLICY

Brand Name Marketing is committed to continuous protect your privacy and the confidentiality of your personal information.  Our Privacy Policy covers the information in our possession and or likely to come into our possession.  As per Section 51 of the Electronic Communication and Transaction act, 2002 all personal information of a data subject will be managed as per the principles set out in section 51.

Brand Name Marketing (Pty) Ltd

Unit 3, Lakeside Park,

Lakeside Place,

Capricorn Business Park,

Muizenberg, Cape Town 7945

 Email: popi@tccc.africa

Contact details: 021 788 3712

 

WHAT INFORMATION WE COLLECT

The information gathered by Brand Name Marketing from this site is information voluntarily supplied from our clients and or visitors to our site. This information can include:

Full Name

Surname

Address

Email address

Contact details

 

Any personal information that you send us will be used for the intended purposes indicated on the site or in the privacy policy.

 

WEBSITE INFORMATION / COOKIES

Brand Name Marketing’s website may make use of cookies and tracking technology, where information that you send while on the website, is saved on your hard drive. This allows our website to recognize you on your next visit. This technology is useful for gathering information, such as the type of browser and operating system you use. The information will enable us to track the number of visitors to our website and understand how visitors use it. Personal information cannot be collected via cookies technology.

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

 

List of cookies we collect:

 

Catergory Info

Stores the category info on the page, that allows to display pages more quickly.

 

COMPARE

The items that you have in the Compare Products list.

 

 

CURRENCY

Your preferred currency.

 

 

CUSTOMER

 An encrypted version of your customer id with the store.

 

CART

 The association with your shopping cart.

 

CUSTOMER_AUTH

 An indicator if you are currently logged into the store.

 

CUSTOMER_INFO

An encrypted version of the customer group you belong to

.

 

CUSTOMER_SEGMENT_IDS

Stores the Customer Segment ID.

 

 

EXTERNAL_NO_CACHE

A flag, which indicates whether caching is disabled or not.

 

FRONTEND

Your sesssion ID on the server.

 

 

GUEST-VIEW

Allows guests to edit their orders.

 

 

LAST_CATEGORY

The last category you visited.

 

 

LAST_PRODUCT

The most recent product you have viewed.

 

 

NEW MESSAGE

Indicates whether a new message has been received.

 

 

NO_CACHE

Indicates whether it is allowed to use cache.

 

 

PERSISTENT_SHOPPING_CART

A link to information about your cart and viewing history if you have asked the site

 

POLLN

Information on what polls you have voted on.

 

 

RECENTLY COMPARED

 The items that you have recently compared.

 

POLL

The ID of any polls you have recently voted in.

 

 

STF

Information on products you have emailed to friends.

 

 

STORE

The store view or language you have selected

 

USER_ALLOWED_SAVE_COOKIE

Indicates whether a customer allowed to use cookies.

 

VIEWED_PRODUCT_IDS

The products that you have recently viewed.

 

 

WISHLIST

An encrypted list of products added to your Wishlist.

 

WISHLIST_CNT

The number of items in your Wishlist.

 

 


  

SERVICE PROVIDER

As per our contractual agreement with our service providers, your personal information will be accessed by a third-party in the event where such support is required.

 

LIMITING COLLECTION AND RETENTION OR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Brand Name Marketing will collect, collate, process or reveal your personal information without your permission, unless we are legally required to do so.

We will only electronically request, collect, collate, process or store your personal information if it is lawful for us to do so.

 

If we need your personal information, we will disclose the reason to you in writing. In addition, we will not reveal your personal information for any purpose other than the one we inform you of. We will also not give your personal information to a third party without your consent, unless we are legally required to do so.

 

Personal information as will retained as long as necessary for the fulfillment of the intended purpose. However, some personal information may be retained for longer periods as required by law, contract, and or auditing requirements. 

Where is may be necessary to request your consent to make use of your personal information, at any moment you have the right to withdraw that consent. If you withdraw your consent, Brand Name Marketing will stop using your personal information without affecting the lawfulness of processing based on consent before your withdrawal.

 

SYSTEM PROTECTION

This personal information will be restricted, secured and controlled against any unauthorized access, damage, loss or destruction, whether physical or electronic. Our website is secured with the use of updated SSL certificates ensuring the encryption of all information stored on our website databases, along with firewalls and departmental access control.

 

We make use of SSL certificates, encryption of information while it is in storage, firewalls, departmental access control

 

ACCESSING PERSONAL INFORMATION

You have the right to request access to any of your personal information Brand Name Marketing may hold. If any of that information is incorrect, you may request that we rectify it. If we are improperly using your information, you may request that we stop using it or delete from our database. If you would like to make a request, compliant or have any query about your personal information, you can do so in writing to our Information Officer.

 

Brand Name Marketing (Pty) Ltd

Unit 3, Lakeside Park,

Lakeside Place,

Capricorn Business Park,

Muizenberg, Cape Town 7945

popi@tccc.co.za

021 788 3712

 

The SA Information Regulator

You have the right to lodge a compliant with the SA information Regulator.

The Information Regulator (South Africa)

P O Box 31533,

Braamfontein

27 Stiemen Street,

Braamfontein 2017

Complaints.IR@justice.gov.za

27827464173

inforeg@justics.gov.za